Committees

Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards: Recipients

Each year, committee members from the Committee for Campus Inclusion select recipients in various categories to recognize continuous commitment to cultural diversity and inclusion. To view the lists of recipients of the Excellence in Diversity Award for each year, please click on the year below.

2016

2016 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
ASU Faculty Neal A. Lester, Department of English, CLAS
ASU Faculty/Staff Group Inclusive Recreation Committee, Sun Devil Fitness
ASU Staff Monica Keyes, School of Letters and Sciences
ASU Graduate Student German Cadenas, Department of Psychology
ASU Undergraduate Student Ngoni Mugwisi, Electrical/Computer/Energy Engineering
ASU Student Group Hispanic Honor Society
Community Group Aramark
Community Individual Brenda Thomson, Arizona Humanities

2015

2015 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Academic Professional/Faculty Natasha Mendoza
Classified and University Staff/Administrator Jada Silva
ASU Group/Organization (Faculty/Staff) The Office of Sex Trafficking Intervention Research (STIR)
ASU Graduate Student Jesus Cisneros
ASU Undergraduate Student Delaney Bemish-Rogers
ASU Student Group Coalition of International Students
Community Group or Organization Arcoiris Liberation Team
Community Individual Claudia Kaercher

2014

2014 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Academic Professional/Faculty Michael Smith
Classified/University Staff/Administrator Tyderyon Neal
ASU Graduate Student Marcelino Quiñonez
ASU Undergraduate Student Jordon Hibbs
ASU Student Group Cesar Chavez Leadership Institute
Community Group Indigo Cultural Center
Community Individual Belinda Chiu

2013

2013 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
ASU Faculty/Administrator Carmen King de Ramirez, Faculty
ASU Faculty/Administrator Gabriel Escontrias Jr., Assistant Director
ASU Faculty/Staff Group DREAMzone
ASU Student Nestor Miguel Zarate Mancilla
ASU Student Group Phi Kappa Phi/Theta XI Chapter
Community Group ONE Community
Community Individual Angela Hughey

2012

2012 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
ASU Faculty Myles Lynk
ASU Service Professional Janene Werner
ASU Group Shades Multicultural Mentoring Program
ASU Group Local to Global Justice
ASU Student Ryan Erhart
ASU Community Organization Office of Diversity, City of Tempe

2011

2011 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
ASU Service Professional Margaret Coulombe
ASU Service Professional Clarivel Santos
ASU Staff Trudy Grantsen
ASU Group Collegetown ASU
ASU Group Epsilon Sigma Rho Fraternity, Inc.

2010

2010 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Spencer Packer
Classified Staff Lucy Berchini
Academic Professional/Faculty Charles St. Clair
Group Teacher of the Future Club (Ms. Arguello)

2009

2009 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Dorian Tsosie
Service Professional Flecia Thomas
Faculty Margarita Jimenez-Siva
Group Teacher of the Future Club (Ms. Arquello, Ms. Zadylak, Mr. Duong)

2008

2008 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Faculty Kyle Messner
Group Fletcher Library Diversity Initiative Team (Allison Leaming, Dennis Isbell, Sandra Ley, Margaret Rodriguez, Kelly Tedeschi)

2007

2007 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Chua-Yuan (Jerry) Cheng
Staff Michael Allan Johnson
Faculty Michelle Téllez
Group College of Teacher Education and Leadership – PDS TENET

2006

2006 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Amnesty International
Staff Charlie Jordan
Faculty Gloria Cuadraz

2005

2005 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Dennis Eagleman
Staff April Edwards
Academic Professional/Faculty Leadership for Educational Entrepreneurs Program

2004

2002 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Franziska Koerner
Faculty Shari Collins-Chobanian
Staff Native American Students Summer Art Workshop Committee

2003

2003 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Staff ACCESS @ West
Faculty Aneesah Nadir

2002

2002 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Staff Native American Students Summer Art Workshop Committee
Group Native American Student Organization
Group Black History Month Planning Committee

2001

2001 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Rhea Go
Staff Elena Mitchell
Group Black History Month Planning Committee

2000

2000 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Christopher L. Armijio
Staff ASU West Library Diversity Team
Faculty Nancy Rodriguez

1999

1999 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Renée Huff
Staff Peg McQuarrie
Faculty Rico Rivera

1998

1998 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Student Rico Rivera
Staff Juan Cisneros
Faculty Ron Glass

1997

1997 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
- Sara Alemán
- Inéx Márquez Chisholm
- Christine Iijima Hall

1996

1996 Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Awards recipients

CategoryRecipient
Faculty Clay Dix