Residency Classification Appeals Board

in
Chair(s)
Anali Perry, ASU Libraries
Jennie Blair, University Registrar Services
Betsy Redman, ASU Libraries
Jenny Mueller-Alexander, ASU Libraries
Ginny Sylvester, ASU Libraries
Jennifer Glawson, University Registrar Services
Lisa McIntyre, Transfer Systems Development
Kristy Jacobs-North, University Registrar Services
Dean Kashiwagi, Sustainable Engineering & the Built Environment
Erica Buschatzke, Letters and Sciences
Elizabeth Tripodi, Engineering / Michal-Anne Miller, Student Business Services

See Open Meetings policy

This is a decision-making board, authorized by the Arizona Board of Regents and the president, to hear appeals on student residency classification. The committee is appointed by and responsible to the University Registrar Services for multi-year terms. Student members are appointed by the president on the recommendation of the vice provost for enrollment management. 

  • Carla Mahnke, ASUP
  • Catherine Wade, University Registrar Services
  • Catherine Winter, University Registrar Services
  • Cynthia Patino, Honors College
  • Dan Schwimmer, Communication
  • Danielle Zamora, Health Solutions
  • Joseph Lindsay, Law
  • Joy Hale, Transfer Systems Development
  • Karly Green, Engineering
  • Kamal Ararso, Transfer Systems Development
  • Kiri Theobald, Health Solutions
  • Rebecca Chernyha, Undergraduate Enrollment Services
  • Irma Arboleda, Transborder Studies
  • Jason Harper, University Technology Office
  • Kenneth Sullivan, Sustainable Engineering & the Built Environment
  • Melissa Guy, ASU Libraries
  • Melissa Phelan, Design & the Arts
  • Michael Sanders, Nursing & Health Innovation
  • Nicholas Maddox, Transfer Systems Development
  • Olga Lykhvar, Community Resources & Development
  • Renee Clark, Transfer Systems Development
  • Stacey Porsche, University Registrar Services
  • Stacey Shields, Letters & Sciences
  • Shari Gustafson, Letters & Sciences
  • Sylvia Romero, Sustainable Engineering & the Built Environment

Student members:

  •  Lisa Lacy, PhD student - Curr & Inst (Special Ed) PhD
  •  Rhian Stotts, PhD student - Anthropology
  •  Kent Linthicum, PhD student - English