Committees

ASU Staff Council

The purpose and mission of the ASU Staff Council (SC) is to serve as a voice for university staff, to advise the president of ASU on the working climate, and to raise issues and concerns of university staff. The council also works to support university staff through various activities and initiatives.

  • Improving Working Climate - The council strives to improve the employment environment, policies and procedures affecting staff, and the general welfare and equal opportunities for university staff.
  • Enhancing Staff Communication - The council focuses on enhancing internal communication among staff on all campuses, other universities within Arizona, as well as with the local communities.
  • Promoting Professional Development - The council works to promote organizational and professional development opportunities to university staff.

Council Board Members:

Executive board

The Executive Board for the Staff Council consists of officers for each Staff Council campus.

  • Stephen Potter, ASU Gammage (president)
  • Patricia Odle, ASU Libraries (treasurer)
  • Margaret Schmidt, ASU Libraries (secretary)
  • Carol Comito. School of Communication (past president)
  • Linda Anderson, University Staff Council (administrative assistant)
  • TBD (parliamentarian)

Downtown Phoenix campus

  • Heather Roberts, College of Health Solutions (vice president)
  • TBD (vice president)

Polytechnic campus 

  • Laura Cox, University Libraries (vice president)
  • TBD (assistant vice president)

Tempe campus

  • Sharon Lee, School of Business (vice president)
  • Melissa McGehee, Teachers College (assistant vice president)

West campus

  • Dominique Dozier, School of Business (vice president)
  • TBD (assistant vice president)

Staff council committee chairs

  • Activities and Events Committee: RJ Valenzuela, Adria Mantanez
  • Communications Committee: Timothy Walling
  • Elections Committee: Carol Comito
  • Health and Safety Committee: TBD
  • Scholarship and Fundraising Committee: Patricia Odle
  • Staff Appreciation Committee: Jeannie Colton, Rebecca Herrera
  • Sustainability Committee: Lesley Forst, Sheyenne Dodds
  • Work Climate Committee: Carol Comito, Laura Oglesby
  • Professional Development Committee: Sharon Lee