Committees

Home / Roster of Boards, Committees and Councils / University Hearing Board

University Hearing Board

Chair: 
Craig Allen, Journalism and Mass Communication
Sule Ozev, Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Lisa Whitaker, Social and Family Dynamics

The University Hearing Board is a hearing and appellate board for students who have either been suspended or expelled from ASU for violations of the Student Code of Conduct. The board will recommend appropriate sanctions that are advisory and subject to the approval of the senior vice president of Educational Outreach and Student Services. The board is appointed by and responsible to the senior vice president for Educational Outreach and Student Services.  Student members are appointed by the president on the recommendation of the senior vice president for Educational Outreach and Student Services.  Physical attendance at hearings is required of board members, who are appointed for a two-year term. For 2018-2019, the following individuals are serving on the board:

Faculty

  • Rojann Alpers, Nursing and Health Innovation
  • Denise Bates, Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Ray Carpenter, Molecular Sciences
  • Sherry Cisler, Humanities, Arts, and Cultural Studies
  • James DeGraffenreid, Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Sarah Duerden, English
  • Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko, Human Communication
  • Belle Edson, Human Commmunication
  • Kevin Ellsworth, Integrative Arts and Sciences
  • Kristin Ferguson-Colvin, Social Work
  • Jack Gilbert, Science of Health Care Delivery
  • Traci Grgich, Nutrition and Health Promotion
  • Debra Hagler, Nursing and Health Innovation
  • Mark Hannah, English
  • Shelley Haydel, Life Sciences
  • Stephen Helms Tillery, Biological and Health Systems Engineering
  • Marcus Herrmann, Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy
  • Tara Ison, English
  • Eric Johnson, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Yun Kang, Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Robert Kleinsasser, Teacher Education and Leadership
  • Kathleen Lamp, English
  • Aleksandr Levitan, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • John Lynch, Honors College
  • Ida Malian, Teacher Education and Leadership
  • Christopher Mehrens, Music Library
  • Ryan Melendez, Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Kristin Mickelson, Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Patricia Colleen Murphy, Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Kathryn “Kathy” Nakagawa, Social Transformation
  • Wendy Oakes, Teachers College
  • Bruce Oberstein, Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Jill Oliver, Teacher Education and Leadership
  • Jesenia Pizarro-Terrill, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Linda Prince, Information Systems
  • Andrew Ross, Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Federico Sanabria, Psychology
  • Melissa Samuelson, Accountancy
  • Gordon Shockley, Community Resources and Development
  • Francisco Solis, Mathematics and Natural Sciences
  • Jon Ulrich, Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • David Van Fleet, Agribusiness
  • Lance Ward, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
  • Kevin Wright, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Ara Austin, Molecular Sciences
  • Kimberly Kobojek, Mathematical and Natural Sciences
  • Kathryn Terzano, Leadership and Interdisciplinary Studies

Staff:

  • Erica Peters, Integrative Sciences and Arts
  • Nicholas Deponte, Educational Outreach
  • Elizabeth Dunham, Archives and Special Collections
  • Samuel “Sam” Dyal, Academic Program Services
  • Daniel Gaytan, Sun Devil Fitness
  • Marc Biren, Earth and Space Exploration
  • Anika Hutchinson, Academic Services, Human Evolution and Social Change
  • Chris Kyselka, Polytechnic School Advising
  • Katheryn Lehman, Student Services, Health Solutions
  • Sandra Mancilla Rannow, Dean's office, Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Christopher Mehrens, University Libraries
  • Jeanette Mueller-Alexander, University Libraries
  • Wesley Scruggs, Engineering of Matter, Transport and Energy
  • René Tanner, University Libraries
  • Jose Rodriguez Pizarro, Housing
  • Arina Melkozernova, Sustainability
  • Caden Gillespie, Business and Finance, Business Center
  • Emily Patterson, Sun Devil Fitness
  • Justin Kern, Sun Devil Fitness
  • Jenna Heller, Sun Devil Fitness

Students:

  • Shale Brenner
  • Bukola Obayomi
  • Kunal Patel
  • Candace “Candy” Wilson
  • Michelle Crowley
  • Kalika Jackson
  • Victoria Barbosa
  • Kristin Bennett
  • Mary Mani
  • Allison Sorgeloos
  • Haley Nadone
  • Danielle Haverkate
  • Hailey Avery
  • Wesley Jeffries
  • Chanler Hill
  • Lucien Hollins
  • Zarina Shafeeva
  • Grant Laufer
  • Biran Singh Atwal
  • Jun Sasaki
  • Meg Du Bray
  • Anita Hagy Ferguson
  • Karissa Pelletier
  • Max Beall
  • Dominic Frattura
  • Khadijah Baj
  • Kenton Woods
  • Amber Burnette
  • Sahara Otu
  • Jake Ormond
  • Cassandra Vargas
  • Abigail Murray
  • Sarah Murray

  •  

    Sarah Hart
  • Michael Moran

  • Thomas Rinehart
  • Judah Waxelbaum

  • Keziah Ampadu-Siaw
  • Jazmyne Landes
  • Robert Yao
  • Sahilee Shah
  • Susan Hong
  • Natasha Snider
  • Paula Kibuka Musoke
  • Hans Behrens
  • Marcelo Torres
  • Daniel de Julio
  • Nicole Bowers
  • Elisabeth Lacey
  • Nina Plunkett
  • Gabriella Holm
  • Ian Hatch
  • Austin Fairbanks
  • Hanna Haran
  • Chaz Simmons

  •  

    Maxim Quint
  • Ian Derk